Privacy & Terms

Human Rights For All (HR4A) understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

In summary, personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

HR4A is a not-for-profit Australian law firm. The types of personal information that HR4A collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • instruct HR4A to provide you with legal advice; or when you:

  • fill in your details on our contact page on our website

 

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you, such as the areas of our practice which you are interested in. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.

Generally, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, including from publicly available sources. If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are made aware of the collection of their information.

If you are one of HR4A’s ‘business contacts’ (e.g. a contact person in one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details). HR4A will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information) unless it is needed for the purposes of providing legal advice.

How does HR4A use Personal Information?

HR4A’s policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

HR4A needs to collect personal information so that we can provide our legal services, and conduct our business.

 

Will Your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

 

HR4A does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

 

Disclosures required or permitted by law

HR4A will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. HR4A is also bound by professional obligations of confidentiality, including in relation to personal information.

Security of Personal Information

HR4A takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, everyone who works for HR4A in any capacity as a volunteer is required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by HR4A as confidential

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

We use cookies or digital markers to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you subscribe to the site to gain access to a publication, we use cookies so when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details). Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

By using our website(s) and not opting-out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies (including HR4A’s cookies).   If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The HR4A Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it.

LIBERTY FIRST

© 2020 Human Right For All 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

We acknowledge that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders are Australia’s First Peoples and the traditional owners of the land on which we work, and that sovereignty was never ceded. We pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

Always was, always will be Aboriginal land.